荃灣地區康健中心 Tsuen Wan District Health Centre
仁濟醫院董事局 Yan Chai Hospital
AAA

Privacy Policy Statement

 

POLICY

Tsuen Wan District Health Centre (TWDHC) commits and takes reasonably practicable steps to protect the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information collected from a Client in TWHDC, in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O) and the guidance provided in the information leaflets and other publications issued by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data as well as any other relevant requirements under the laws of Hong Kong.

 

PRACTICE

All personal data collected in TWDHC are sensitive data requiring appropriate care and protection

1. Collection of Personal Data

      1. Personal information collected in TWDHC should have particular purposes, such as for processing the District Health Centre (DHC) membership application, care coordination among health and social Service providers.
      2. Personal data for identifying and contacting the persons concerned (e.g. name, identity document number, contact information etc.) should be collected upon registration in TWDHC.

2. Retention of Personal Data

      1. The personal data should be retained for uses in accordance with the DHC Data Retention Policy. Different retention periods should be applied to different kinds of personal data collected and held by TWDHC in accordance with the DHC Data Retention Policy.
      2. Personal data which are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they are to be used should be erased.

3. Uses of Personal Data

Participant’s personal data collected and held by TWDHC or the Primary Healthcare Office (PHO) under the Health Bureau will be used for the purpose of –

      1. Improvement of efficiency, quality, continuity and integration of healthcare provided to the DHC participants;
      2. Research and statistics that are relevant to public health or public safety subject to prescribed conditions; and
      3. Such purposes of use as permitted by or under the laws of Hong Kong e.g. court proceedings and criminal investigation.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

Except with prior consent by the persons concerned, TWDHC or the PHO should not transfer or disclose any collected personal information to any third party except as stated below –

      1. Healthcare providers who have obtained sharing consent from the persons for sharing of their personal data for healthcare;
      2. Person carrying out research and statistics approved in accordance with the requirements under PHO;
      3. The DH, the HA or a health officer under Prevention and Control of Disease Ordinance (Cap 599) to carry out disease control and surveillance;
      4. Person to whom TWDHC or the PHO is required to make disclosure under any law or court order applicable in Hong Kong e.g. court proceedings, criminal investigation, referral to authority for investigation; and
      5. Personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or Service provider engaged by us to provide Services or advice (e.g. technical, security or data processing Service) in connection with our operations.

5. Security of Personal Data

      1. TWDHC and the PHO should take reasonably practicable steps to ensure the security of personal data and to protect them against any unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use
      2. Incident reporting and handling system should be in place to investigate and take remedial actions in the interest of the data subjects and the community for security and privacy violations and breaches involving personal data.

6. Outsourcing Arrangements

Any third-party Service provider should not have access to personal data collected in TWDHC except when such access is carried out under the supervision of TWDHC or the PHO or a contractual agreement with TWDHC or the PHO, whereby clear security and confidentiality requirements and obligations exist and such arrangements should comply with the requirements under Data Protection Principle (DPP)2(3) and DPP4(2) of the PD(P)O.

7. Online Registration

The online registration process uses a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption protocol link provided by TWDHC. This encrypts TWDHC’s confidential information sending across the internet.

8. Use of Cookies

Cookies, which can identify a device but not the identity of individual users of the website, are used by TWDHC to collect statistics about the number of visits to this website, users’ website preferences and online services offered on this website.

9. Data Access Request (DAR) and Data Correction Request (DCR)

      1. Any person or a relevant person on behalf of the person, may make a request to be informed where his / her personal data are held and to be supplied a copy of such personal data, and a correction of inaccuracy (if any) of personal data in the DHC Scheme in accordance with the PD(P)O.
      2. Requestors for DAR and/or DCR are advised to use request forms for submitting the necessary information in relation to the requests.
      3. A non-excessive fee may be chargeable by TWDHC on behalf of PHO for complying with a DAR.
      4. When handling a DAR or DCR, TWDHC should check the identity of the requestor to ensure that he/she is the person legally entitled to make the DAR and/or DCR.
      5. TWDHC is required to comply with a DAR or DCR within 40 days after receiving the request. However, TWDHC may refuse to comply with a DAR and/or DCR in the circumstances specified in the PD(P)O. In this case, TWDHC must notify the requestor in writing within the 40-day period.
      6. DCR for personal data of the Clients (e.g. name, identity document number, date of birth and gender) may be handled by TWDHC or any registered healthcare providers according to the relevant guidelines issued by the PD(P)O.
      7. DCR for health data of the Client may be referred to and handled by the respective healthcare provider who has contributed such data to TWDHC.
      8. A person can submit DAR and DCR to TWDHC.

10. Enquiries

Enquiries concerning this Privacy Policy Statement could be addressed to TWDHC. The address of TWDHC is Shops 3&5, 9/F, Plaza 88, Yeung Uk Road, Tsuen Wan, New Territories. The email address is enquiry@yanchaidhc.org.hk.