荃灣地區康健中心 Tsuen Wan District Health Centre
仁濟醫院董事局 Yan Chai Hospital
AAA
荃灣地區康健中心 - 荃人健康由此起

Privacy Policy

 

The operator of Tsuen Wan District Health Centre (“TWDHC”), Yan Chai Hospital Board, is committed to ensuring that all personal data submitted through this website are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. The operator was appointed by the Primary Healthcare Office of the Health Bureau.

TWDHC will use analytic tools to record visits to this website without collecting any personal information from users which would identify them personally. The general information collected is for statistical purposes, the diagnosis of any system problems and to improve the website.

TWDHC uses cookies to collect statistics about the number of visits to this website, users’ website preferences and online services offered on this website. A cookie is a small amount of data created when a person visits a website. Since it includes a unique identifier, a cookie can be used to identify a particular computer. However, it does not collect personal information so cannot be used to identify an individual website user.

Visitors to this website may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject cookies, you may not be able to use some of the functions of the website, such as saving your user preferences or accessing some online services.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to TWDHC through this website, on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address and e-mail address. TWDHC will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information, and will advise you how you can request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, TWDHC will not disclose your personal data to any third party without your prior consent. This website uses the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) communication protocol to encrypt data during network transmission. All personal data provided to TWDHC via this website are secure, and access is restricted to authorized personnel only.

Search services on this website are provided by an independent contractor of TWDHC. TWDHC has been advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect identifiable personal information while running searches through this website. The independent contractor will share with TWDHC the anonymous data collected through the search service to compile a traffic analysis report. TWDHC will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data held by TWDHC.

There are English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.